Privacy Policy

Weqas is part of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB). As such, we adhere to the same policies and guidelines laid out on the CAVUHB website. Full details of these policies can be found here.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have procedures in place in order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and successor legislation as it is enacted. We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any third parties unless required by law. All employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. All your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties. Individuals have a right of access to their personal data that is processed by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

We aim to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request. Please email us if you wish any of your data to be amended or erased.

If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, please contact the UHB’s Information Governance Department. The Office of the Information Commissioner may also be contacted regarding any concerns you may have about the manner in which your personal data is being processed by the UHB.

Accreditation

UKAS Proficiency Testing 4301UKAS Calibration 4301


Events